This Page

has been moved to new address

Running Down A Dream

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Running Down A Dream: June 2010

This Page

has been moved to new address

Running Down A Dream

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
zzzzzz Running Down A Dream: June 2010

This Page

has been moved to new address

Running Down A Dream

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Running Down A Dream: June 2010

Running Down A Dream

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

In Spain - No Baggage Here

We made it!!!

I am in my hotel room in Rota, Spain. And WOW. It is gorgeous here. We just had an epic dinner with Safety Suit, Ari, Karen, and our hosts here in Rota at a local place -it was a FEAST!!! An incredible way to start off the trip.

I don't have much time - but I am so thankful that we made it. That's a LOOONG day + of traveling. :) But I loved it!!! I took a photo of my first European purchase - not even real sure what I ate - but I was so hungry at that point that I didn't care.

I was impressed at how awesome the meal was on the plane from NY to Madrid. It was REALLY good - like something I would order. I've never heard great reviews about "plane food"... so maybe it was beginner's luck. But I enjoyed being in the minority and not understanding most of what people were saying. It's good to be in that position and makes me even MORE excited about world travel. Sure gives you a little more perspective!

Our bags didn't make it. Hmmm... And as of right now there is no status update... so I am intrigued as to what I am going to wear tomorrow. All I have is what I wore on the plane - yoga pants, chucks, and an Alana Grace tee. But thank goodness we are on a military base!!! I will be able to find some make-up and put a "show outfit" together in the Navy Exchange. It wasn't open by the time we got here today - but I am gonna head over tomorrow and get it figured out! Got my fingers crossed the bags show up at some point, in the next couple of days! I can't believe I didn't pack an emergency show outfit in my back pack. Ah well. Lesson #1 learned for international Performance travel!

I may have some funny pics tomorrow to share!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

1st Stop Atlanta... I Mean, NY.

We got off to a bit of an interesting start... We arrived at the
airport in Nashville and our flight to Atlanta was cancelled. Never
found out why. There were plenty other flights to Atlanta, but nothing
that helped us get to Spain.
Safety Suit lives in Nashville, too, so we were all together.
2 hours, and a bazillion different combinations later, we found one
that worked!!!
So we are now all sitting in JFK in NY and about to board our flight
to Spain. Yay!!! It's starting to sink in... We're going to
Spain!!!!!! Panther just bought some chocolate and shared his new
fortune. Gordon and I both love our Panther right now!

Here we go!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

We've Been Ordered To Go Rock by the US Navy

James and I just dropped off Cinnamon at my parents and now at 2am we
are heading back up to Nashville. The past two weeks have been non-
stop. Between rehearsing a new guitar player for Overseas, a CD
release show and family coming and going... It's been PACKED! But all
the wonderful kinds of a packed schedule :) I do wish my voice was
cooperating a little more. It's not exactly on it's best behavior, but
I have 2 days now of not rehearsing or entertaining, so hopefully I
can rest!

We officially received our Orders today from the Navy to go Rock. :)
Daddy said he'll dig out his Orders to Vietnam and we can compare the
two. I'm SO excited that we get our own official orders. I don't even
know where my diploma from Berklee is, but THESE I'm planning on

I can't believe that we leave tomorrow for 6 of the biggest shows of
our lives. It really doesn't seem real. I've never been overseas
before, but in the next 2 weeks I get to experience 4 different
countries, 3 different continents, and an aircraft carrier.
Seriously?!?!?! AND to top it off I get to experience it with my
husband and some of my best friends. I'm so thankful and excited about
this opportunity and I want to rest up this voice so that I can soak
every second of it in.

Just a warning... I'm probably going to have to break my streak of
EVERY DAY blogging... I just have no idea how much internet I'll have.
But I will blog as often as I can and keep you all in the loop. I've
got my own flip cam for this trip for video diaries. So there should
be some good footage!!!

I hope everyone has an AWESOME 4th of July. We get to have 6
celebrations!!! Here we go!!!

Peace. Love. and Overseas Fiddles!

Sent from my iPhone

Monday, June 28, 2010

What Happens When Bruno Goes To Waffle House

Are you "In" or ze "Ous"?

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Just Feels Normal

But it's weird to be rehearsing in a hotel room in Nashville :) Yet it
feels so right!! We had a full out rehearsal earlier today. But now
we're just brushing up on a few things before we get together again
tomorrow. :) Europe, Middle East, and Africa - here we come!!!!

CD Release Party!

Tonight was the big ole CD Release Party.


It was so wonderful. Shows like tonight make the bad nights worth it.

James and I really get overwhelmed with what wonderful people surround us in our lives. Especially since we don't REALLY get to spend enough time with anyone . But we have so many incredible friends that surround us and support us.

The show itself went splendidly. My voice hung in there like a champ even though it's felt a little rough over the past few days. I got to see my Favorite Farm Boy Fan AND my parents got to spend some time with him. :) Gordon and I FINALLY got to play a show together. Can't tell you how great that felt - we debuted a couple songs that I have been so excited about singing for everyone.

So yeah. It was overall an incredible night. James and I never got to eat to dinner... we were REALLY excited about ordering Caesar's tonight. Turns out they are only open to 11. Much different from the "4am" it says on their magnet on our refrigerator! Booooo. But we at least were able to cook something.

Tonight was just like old times - play a show, hang out with friends, stay up til dawn....

Bass player galore!!! Tim Denbo AND Hootie showed up as well - ALL my bass players were present. Pretty awesome.

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Meat Is The New Bread

What a day!!!

James and I got the credit card capability almost completely set up for merchandise at shows. I am REALLY excited to get that going!

After a hair appointment and handing out goodie bags to writers and people involved in the cd making process - James and I got all Chile'd up!!! James painted his entire face in a Chilean flag, he painted a flag on mine, he wore a Chilean flag - cape, pinned a small one to Cinnamon's collar, we picked up some Pisco, and headed down to Miguel's to watch Chile vs. Spain.


I wish you could see Cinnamon's Chilean Cape better. She looked like a Chilean Super Hero Dog.

VIVA CHILE!!! They are advancing to the next round!!! Yay!!! And Miguel and his mother cooked SOOOOO much good food. I walked around for quite a while in pain after eating - I couldn't stop! The food was so good. It was the perfect Cancino meal. Nebraskan beef - for Jenn and the Chilean touch on potatoes (home made mayo), rice, Caesar Salad... MMMMmmm.

After Miguel's we headed back up to Nashville because Alana Grace was playing at 3rd and Lindsley.

Oh. My. Goodness.

Alana has just gotten back from a stint in Ireland, a leg opening for Jeff Beck, and she also hosts a show on the Speed Channel. This girl is unbelievable!!!! She has a powerhouse voice - one of the ones where she can hit stratospheric notes without flinching - her writing has such depth and beauty, and she's an ENTERTAINER. She was opening for Josh Hogue tonight. She just did an acoustic set and I can only imagine how great the full band would be. Alana and I grew up doing shows together - but I haven't heard her sing since she was 13!! We did a show together at the Opry Mills Mall when it first opened. (Their original idea of making it an "entertainment mall" didn't exactly pan out). But we sang with head-set mics, and danced choreographed dances to Back Street Boys and N Sync songs. Hysterical to think about now.

Keep your eyes out. Alana already has songs cut by American Idol artists, she's played on the Warp Tour and Bonaroo, and she has the main song on the "SisterHood for the Traveling Pants". But your gonna see a LOT more from her very soon.

And then. James and I went to see TRACY MORGAN at Zanies. It was the first time either of us had ever been to a Comedy Club to see a show. WE SAW A HECKLER GET THROWN OUT!!! This one guy was talking back to BOTH the openers and Tracy, and finally security had to escort him out... I mean.... the comics verbally had their way with him before he was taken out. But it was really interesting to see. And we were surrounded by quite the characters. James and I were right in the middle of polar opposite couples. To our right was a very bubbly, very talkative, indie rock couple. And to our left was a couple that I don't think cracked a smile the entire night nor said one word to each other. SO funny.

It was NOT the Tracy you see on 30 Rock. It was the inner workings of Tracy's head - but ONLY the vulgar and taboo parts that he needs to get off his chest. (Since he can't even come close to going there on network television.) But we had a blast. I foresee going to comedy shows a LOT more in the near future. :)

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Friday, June 25, 2010

Go Chile!!!!

What a crazy couple of days it's been - so much music has been sung and listened to and picked apart :)

Gordon - one of my dear friends and favorite co-writers is in town. We're playing a couple of brand new songs at the CD Release Party on Saturday night. And he is also going in Miguel's place on our trip overseas - Miguel is only paperwork-shy of being a US Citizen. He has 2 American daughters, and married to a corn-fed Nebraskan girl, been here for 7 years... but it's just not "official" yet. So he can't go with us, because some of the bases we're playing - you CAN'T physically enter if you are not a US Citizen.

So Gordon is here. Getting ready for the shows, AND getting ready to move down to Nashville. Our roommates just bought a place and Gordon is moving in with us! I LOVE how musical the apartment has been the last few days, and I can already tell that is about to be the way of life around here. It's pretty exciting. :)

Tonight, we went to a party at Warner Brothers. James Otto sang - WOW. What a voice and presence that guy has! He's ginormous! And a fantastic singer. AND he got his set finished before the rains came. YAY! Plus we got to see a couple of different friends play on Broadway tonight... I sang in 2 different bars. Hilarious.

And tomorrow?? CHILE!!!! Game 3. World Cup. HUGE match against Spain. It's gonna be awesome. We're headed to a house of Chileans to watch the game after a morning of hopefully being extremely productive. :) So I guess if the productive part is gonna happen, I better go hit the hay. How is it already 4:30 in the morning? Crazy.

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Miguel's New 6 Neck Guitar

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

This Is How My Living Room Should Always Look

I just walked back into my living room and started laughing when I
realized the halo of instruments I have surrounding me right now as
I'm working on the show this weekend.

James' Pride and Joy...

-Ful Noise!!!

This is his new Joyful Noise snare drum, which he has had his eye on
for years now. He's been drooling over this drum and it's beautiful sound for way too long. Today, he woke up, went to the
storage locker, went through our utility room and traded in some
of the cymbals and snares he doesn't use anymore against owning this baby.

It ain't a small purchase - especially in the realm of snare drums.
But it's so worth it. And it's perfect because guess when the first
time he'll play it will be? The CD Release Party on Saturday!!!!!

See if you can hear the difference on 2 and 4 :)

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Largest Treat to Monkey Ratio Ever

CD Release and Congrats to Jaci Butler and Those Guys

Have I mentioned that I am RELEASING MY NEW CD on SATURDAY?!?!?!

Oh right. I have. But I wanted to again. I just might every day this week, so let that be your warning. I'll try to keep it to a minimum. But I am SO EXCITED!!!!!!!! I am always really excited just to get to play at home... but this one is extra special.

It's so good to be home. I know we weren't gone for very long. But having a doggie makes you feel like you've been gone a lifetime - even if it has only been a couple of hours! I <3 my Cinnamon. :)

So before I go "lights out" (or I guess... technically I should say "computer closed") I want to give a shout out to Jaci Butler and Those Guys.

I've mentioned them before - Jaci is only 14 years old, but you'd never know it if you closed your eyes and listened to her voice and her songwriting! She and her band are such a talented group of rockers, and my band and I have had the great fortune of hanging out with them in Texas. They recently competed in a Battle of the Bands at Berklee - the prize was a $25,000 scholarship for the entire band to go to the Berklee College of Music 5-week Summer Program. That summer program was the exact thing that solidified my own decision to go to Berklee and live in Boston for 4 years of my life.

Guess who won?!?!? Jaci Butler and Those Guys!!! YAY!!!! Congrats Y'all! I am so proud of and excited for you!!!!

Here they are singing at the House of Blues in Dallas. Enjoy!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

I Want To Go To There

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Shows This Beautiful Should Get To Be Played

We have been trying to work out a date to play at Camp Lejeune (The Largest Marine Corps Base in America) for almost 2 1/2 years. Today, we finally made it to base... but we didn't get to play. :(

I have been so excited about this show. We drove through the night... James drove until 7am (I have no idea how). I took over and drove the rest of the way - we got there around 11:30am. And we didn't realize we were driving overnight to paradise!

Here's my view from the mic while we were setting up...

Yeah. Gorgeous. The audience was all gonna be down in front on the beach. "WAS" being the key word. See how it is already starting to look a little dark over to the left? Yeah... that just continued to get worse all around us. AND Then the rains came. We had to quickly pack up - get all the gear back downstairs and through the sand. :( It was so sad.

But at least before the rain began, we got to witness a couple of awesome tug of war matches among some VERY strong Marines.

Ughh. I was so bummed. But Sage Keffer at least got to play his set! He opened the show and finished just before the skies went dark! Sage and I have met a few times, but this was the first time we were booked together. One step at a time I guess. We'll both get to play next time we are booked together. :) But Sage did an awesome job and the crowd loved him.

Susan and her husband, John, took Sage and the whole band to dinner. We went to a Mongolian Place and OH MY it was great! The best though, was just hanging out with everybody. We spent a couple of hours at dinner just talking and hanging out. So the day still turned out great. Even though we didn't get to play.

Now... we're relaxing, watching The Fugitive - (which I have never seen... so I am writing on commercial breaks) and I will be going to sleep soon!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

What Are The Odds

Tonight we played a concert series in Calhoun, Ga. So I was a bit confused when one of my parents best friends showed up at sound check. We were just about done, and Gerald walks up and says, "You're not gonna believe this."

I just assumed that he and Daddy talked last week because I knew they saw each other at a Trust board they are on together. But nope! Daddy hadn't told him about the show. Why would he? Gerald and his wife, Helen, live in Murfreesboro. They were on their way back from Atlanta, happened to stop in a Cafe in Calhoun, OVERHEARD someone talking about me, and then noticed a poster, and found out about the show! So they called Mamma and Daddy, and got a hotel room and stayed for the show! How funny is that?!?!! Mamma and Daddy were already on their way to the show, so they all got to hang out tonight :)

Gerald is hugely responsible for my parents being together - there's lots of good stories (which I heard new ones tonight) But one of his attempts was the time he forged a love note to my Dad and signed it "Patty" and wrote one to my mom and signed it "Larry." Whatever hunch he had about Mamma and Daddy was the right one! :)

And here's Vickie and Jessica from JD's Place - the ladies responsible for getting Gerald and Helen to our show!

The JD stands for "Jesus Died" and they are a branch of the Hope for Life Family Ministry. I love meeting people and getting to hear their stories - they are so wonderful and giving. I hate we had to get out of town so quickly - we're already driving toward Camp Lejeune in NC. But next time we are around Calhoun, I can't wait to stop into JD's. I LOVE 50's Diner's :) Especially ones with a ministry involved!

Meet our new roadies - Kaylan and Nico. They gave us all silly bracelets, helped out with sound check, went home and got all spruced up for the show... and then helped us pack everything up! By helped, I mean they drummed on everything in sight. And Nico showed us the proper way to wrap a mic cable :) They are probably the most excitable roadies we've ever worked with.... maybe not as heavy lifters as the typical roadie, but they did their share of "heavy lifting" on the MORALE and good spirits side of things ;)

I signed a fiddle!!! SO cool. :)

The people and kids of Calhoun were all so wonderful and gracious to the guys and me. We met TONS of new peeps and we even had one of the most energetic dancers I have EVER seen!!! He was headed to the gym to work out, but he could hear us playing on his motorcycle, so he turned around and came to the show instead. And he never stopped dancing! It was so much fun! And Dan even recited a poem for me after the show, on the spot. It was beautiful! He told me that his mission in life is to sow hope and love into the hearts of every person in the world through joy. What a magnificent way to look at life! I didn't get a picture with him, but I have a feeling I will see him again soon :) I need to take him on the road to dance at every show!

Thank you to Suzanne and the people of Calhoun for making us feel so welcome. We're driving through the night now to get to Camp Lejeune - SO excited!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Friday, June 18, 2010

I'm Sorry!!! I'll Do My Best

But I seriously just want to open the bathroom stall door. I'm not
trying to BE anything.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

The Sweetest Thing I Have Ever Seen

This is a handprint and note from Safinatu. The most beautiful little girl that James and I sponsor in Sierra Leone.
It says, "I Love you Aunty Mom"

Safinatu and her little sister came to The Covering (The Orphanage at The Raining Season) after their parents were killed in a ferry accident in a small village called Shenge.The accident killed hundreds and left so many children alone and without anyone to help them. The Raining Season was made aware of the situation and took as many as they could feasibly take care of. They were already full, but they and the incredible staff made sacrifices to make room for nearly 40 more children. The staff even had to give up part of their salaries to make this possible. What an incredible blessing!!!

Safinatu and her little sister, both came to The Covering in urgent need of nutrition and care. I have seen photos of her before she arrived. She doesn't even look like the same person. Look at her now!!!!

I found out about her specifically because of one of my dearest friend's, Jessie. Jessie went to Sierra Leone, all by herself before the rest of the group got there, and she really got to know the kids during that time. She connected with many of the older girls. And it turns out that Safinatu's sponsorship hadn't been filled because most people gravitate toward the younger kids. As soon as I saw her picture, I felt deeply connected to her. I know it may sound crazy, but I knew instantly that we were supposed to sponsor her. Sponsors had all sent pictures and special gifts to their children... I didn't know I was sponsoring her before The Raining Season had left. But Jessie showed her my picture on her phone, and gave her some gifts so she would know I was thinking of her. That's when she drew me the pictures of her hands.

Jessie and Safi: Peace Love Fiddle, WORLDWIDE!

I can't wait to go to Sierra Leone and meet these amazing children. I want to give Safi a great big hug and let her know that someone prays specifically for her and her 80 "brothers and sisters" every day.

To read more incredible stories about their latest trip and learn about ways to help:

And Jessie's specific blog is:
Jessie has quite the stories from sleeping under a mosquito net where a rat ate all the snacks in her back pack... to getting THIS done to her hair!!!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Labels: , ,

Hot Hot Hot

How cool is this??? I have been featured on

They featured "Standing My Ground". I was a bit confused when I went to check it out... All I saw was an Eminem song. HA! But then I clicked on country songs and realized they had featured "Standing My Ground" just a couple of days ago. :)

So after some research (and by research, I mean posting a status question on 2 locations on facebook) I have come to the conclusion that MORE PEOPLE THAN YOU THINK use hot water to brush their teeth! I myself just came from a nice hot brush and rinse...

It was brought to my attention that I don't make a good pollster... I was a bit biased in the posing of my question and was more asking for people to come to my defense on the hot water thing...

OK, ok, maybe saying:

"My band thinks I'm weird because I brush my teeth with hot water. Is that weird??? Do you use hot or cold water to brush?"

brought a few more of the "hots" than the "colds" out of the woodwork.

But it's good to know that I'm not alone. My friend Ben has just about disowned his mother because she emphatically admits to brushing with hot. He was NOT happy about that and thinks that people just feel sorry for me... so they are trying to make me feel better by saying they use hot water to brush. (We'll just let him keep thinking that).

This has been a fun venture into "Things you don't normally think about" land. Thanks for joining me :)

Peace. Love. and HOT Fiddles.

Monday, June 14, 2010

There's No Girls in the Georgia Satellites

I doubt that Dan Baird has ever written a song quite like we wrote today.

He kept telling me to get all feminine on it - he knows the "man" perspective... so he needs me to womanize it. :) (which I have NO problem doing!!!) We wrote a really great song - I am very proud of it. It's very strange for me to write a womanly song that I am more excited about pitching to someone else than I am about singing it myself. But I really think that there are some country voices that could do more with it than I would. And that's a cool place to be.

Plus, I've got more songs in the works for myself than I can keep track of at the moment. So it's kind of a nice purging to finish one that I don't have to figure out all the finishing touches for!

I'm hoping to get some songs finished this week while we are home. Maybe I need to write one about brushing my teeth with Hot water...

Nope.... Taking it too far.

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

God Save The Queen

I'm still collecting data from my questions about hot or cold - but so far there are LOTS of people that brush with hot water!!! More in fact so far have responded with Hot water as the answer over those that brush with cold. :)

So I am learning a lot by watching the World Cup. So far I have only seen one full game - but I have seen a few clips and parts of others. James, Miguel, and I all watched the USA vs England yesterday. Miguel tivo'd it so we were able to watch when we got home.

When England was singing their National Anthem, they were singing "MY Country Tis Of Thee" only with different words. I kind of assumed it was "God Save the Queen" but I had NO IDEA the melody was the same as what us Americans think of as "My Country tis of Thee".

I thought hmmm... Wouldn't it be funny if that song was just used with the rewritten lyrics (as sort of an extra jab towards England) as our National Anthem until Francis Scott Key wrote the "Star Spangled Banner"? And YUP!!! That's exactly what happened according to wikipedia! Not sure if anyone else thinks that is cool... but I did. One of those little factoids that I just never realized or put together.

Then, Jenn and I were wondering what flag they were showing on TV. Ummm... England has a different flag from the UK. DUH!!! Makes so much sense... but you see the British Flag so much more often, that I've just never put any thought into it. It's kind of like how we have State Flags and then the American Flag.

This is the Flag of England:

And this is the Flag of the United Kingdom (England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland):

I feel so much more edumacated at the moment *wink wink*

Peace. Love. and British Fiddles.


Hot or Cold?

I have a question.

Do you brush your teeth with HOT or COLD water?

The guys in my band all brush with cold water and think I am crazy for liking HOT water. I never thought about it. I didn't know it was weird. But I'm wondering if I'm the odd man out in more than my own band... And the whole world uses cold water.

I'm gonna ask around and see what the consensus is. I mean, really, what good is the internet if not for these hard hitting, pressing questions?

Peace. Love. Fiddle. And the Important Things In Life. :)

Saturday, June 12, 2010

All Up In Da Club

... The COUNTRY Club, that is!!! :) Like that?

We had SOOOOO much fun tonight. I love the stage at the Country Club in Augusta. And we have such great friends and fans that always come out to our shows there. It makes it even MORE fun.

One thing I always know about the Country Club - there are sure to be LOTS of soldiers in the room! Ft. Gordon (which we have gotten to play before) is right next door to here. We met 2 soldiers that are being deployed NEXT WEEK. Ashley is headed to Afghanistan.

And Sean - let me tell you about Sean. He saw our show at Fort Gordon last year. He got MARRIED yesterday!!!! And he is leaving for a year to go to Iraq on July 6.
This is Sean, his wife Nicole, and her friend, Nicole!

Our prayers are with you Sean and Nicole, and Ashley (who was so busy on the dance floor, I never saw her for a picture!)

I had a lot of fun on the dance floor tonight after the show. :) I danced with a cowboy, and Sweet Pete. He may have been the oldest man in the room, but he sure danced like the youngest! :) Probably the best dance I've had in a LONG time was with Pete.

Thanks to the Country Club for having us back out. Gretchen Wilson may not have been there this time, but we had JUST as much fun! Plus, I discovered they carry WOODCHUCK Cider at the Country Club. I had never thought to look! :) I discovered too late in the evening tonight... BUT I'll know for next time. Hehee.

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Friday, June 11, 2010

Happy Birthday El Guapo!

Last night when we arrived at the hotel... Panther realized that he FORGOT his suitcase. Yup. Left it in Nashville.

So for now, this is Panther's suitcase:

We ACTUALLY got to play the show!!! YIPPPEE!!! And it was a Great show. I was soooo nervous about singing Devil tonight. How many times have I sung that song? But yeah - the last night at Schooner's I totally blanked on the last verse and did not recover well. But everything was back to normal today. :) Articles online have already been posted!

Except for the fact that Miguel and I BOTH had issues - in the middle of the medley, my fiddle just STOPPED working. Kaput. I quickly scrambled to tune my other fiddle up to the right place and fell back in with the guys. Plus, Miguel's pedal broke before the show.

But NO WORRIES!!! Dr. Cancino set up shop in the hotel room tonight, after a quick purchase of a soldering iron, and got us back up and running! I would have had no clue. I am so glad he knows how to do that kind of thing! Otherwise I would be down to one fiddle tomorrow!

But the show went great. We made TONS of new friends in Greenwood. Plus it was David's birthday, along with 3 other audience members. We had an awesome birthday dinner for David afterwards. Since Ruby Tuesday doesn't do any major embarrassing song for birthday boys - they made him stand up in his chair (we were the only table in the restaurant) while we all sang Happy Birthday. David did not disappoint - he did the El Guapo dance IN THE CHAIR (from 3 Amigos). Made us all VERY happy.

Our new friends :)
Kathryn and Joey - Two of the SWEETEST kids ever. So cute - Joey REALLY wanted me to see that he was already wearing his Natalie Stovall button :)

And Hack!!! The MAN.

Just a few more of our new friends in Greenwood, SC!

Peace. Love. Fiddle.

Labels: , , ,