This Page

has been moved to new address

Bye Bye Florida

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Running Down A Dream: Bye Bye Florida

This Page

has been moved to new address

Bye Bye Florida

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
zzzzzz Running Down A Dream: Bye Bye Florida

This Page

has been moved to new address

Bye Bye Florida

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Running Down A Dream: Bye Bye Florida

Running Down A Dream

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Bye Bye Florida

When I woke up this morning... I never in a million years thought, "I'm gonna see my good friend Elizabeth who lives in Jacksonville today!" But in keeping with my crazy life... things like that happen all the time!

I didn't even know we were gonna be driving through Jacksonville, but as soon as I realized it, I called my friend and she was able to meet us for a late dinner. It was excellent :)

It was sad to leave Florida... but of COURSE we left on a high note... we stopped at our favorite little place to eat, Liza's Kitchen, on our way out. I'm so glad the boys are just as hooked as I am! :)


Miguel is meeting us in North Carolina tomorrow. He's been going back and forth as much as possible to be with his girls. Jenn, his wife, needs lots of prayers right now. She had her spleen out yesterday and is still in a very painful recovery. Vanderbilt is working tirelessly on getting her healthy again, which EVERYONE is looking forward to. She's a very strong woman, and is doing amazing through this whole process.

And our Angels have been watching over us. We've NEVER had the kind of schedule like we have the last couple of weeks... that would have allowed Miguel to be home AND still able to meet up for the shows and work for his family. Two more and then he gets to be home for an entire week! YAY!

Speaking of Miguel... I just saw this online... I LOVE having wireless capabilities! Miguel now has a wireless guitar and my mic is as well, so we can jump out into the audience! This was when we jumped down to sing with Deanna for her birthday at Spinnaker the other night. I LOVE it when Miguel jumps down for a big solo and everyone in the audience freaks out! :)



Peace. Love. Fiddle.
~natalie

2 Comments:

Blogger Natalie's Favorite Farm Boy Fan : ) said...

Hay : )

My Cousin Baby Romaine loves your music !! ( She was born in our rows of organic greens and hence her name Baby Romaine : )

My Cousin L M N O P also loves your music. She was born in the rows where we grow Alphabet soup : )

Cousins LOL and ROFL love your facial expressions and laughter (and of course they love your music too !!

They were both born in the rows where we grow Alphabet soup for the comedy clubs : )

We'll keep praying for Jenn and Miguel and their family !! Like you I have a strong belief that God and his Angels watch over us, especially when we pray often, and I pray they will be with Jenn and Miguel and their family, and you and all of your band and y'alls family and friends !!

With lots of love and lots of prayers,
Your FFBF : )

September 29, 2010 at 8:58 AM  
Blogger Natalie's Favorite Farm Boy Fan : ) said...

Hay Days yavoo : )

It's a great day in Shady Grove !!

Cousin L M N O P just had a little baby girl and we named her L M N O Pea : )

We have no shortage of vegetables here and that includes me : )

September 29, 2010 at 9:36 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home